Error while starting game with Tamriel_Data. Is this a localization issue?

All TES III modding discussion
Post Reply
Sheltzoo
Forumite
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 12:30 pm

Error while starting game with Tamriel_Data. Is this a localization issue?

Post by Sheltzoo »

Hello, I have an issue with loading saves and starting the game with Tamriel_Data (aswel as HotN and PC). Whenever I launch the game it launches properly but whenever I want to load a save (or start a new game) this window pops out:
Image
Whenever I click the "Tak" (Yes) button another window pops out:
Image
Any ideas what could be the cause? I have all the latest mod versions and my game version is 1.6.1820. I do have Bloodmoon and Tribunal installed and I did register BSA files. Could game localization be the case? I have a box version of the game I bought years ago (Polish localization only) and I could buy steam version but I want to know if that;s the case first.
Thanks y'all!

User avatar
chef
P:C Head of Exteriors
Posts: 761
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 3:48 pm
Location: Canada

Post by chef »

I think that could be the issue, yeah. We have run into problems in the past with polish copies of the game

Sheltzoo
Forumite
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 12:30 pm

Post by Sheltzoo »

chef wrote: Tue Mar 16, 2021 4:18 pm I think that could be the issue, yeah. We have run into problems in the past with polish copies of the game
Yup, that was it. Bought steam version, works perfectly fine now :)

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”